Legislature(1995 - 1996)
[…] released also has Alzheimer's Disease.  SB 321 would make these               
 people subject to civil commitment.                                           
                                                                               
 To civilly commit a person, the state must prove to a jury with               
 clear and convincing evidence the person is mentally ill, and be              
 either a danger to themselves or others, or be gravely disabled.              
 The phrase "likely to cause serious harm to self or others" is                
 defined in AS 47.30.915 (10)(b) as "poses a substantial risk of               
 harm to others as manifested by recent behavior causing,                      
 attempting, or threatening harm, and is likely in the near future             
 to cause physical injury, physical abuse, or substantial property             
 damage to another person."  By the time an incompetent defendant              
 reaches the point of civil commitment, one year will most likely              
 have lapsed.  The defendant usually will have spent that time at              
 API or another institutional setting.  The civil commitment